Home
WELCOME What's New!
Benefits
Diet
VCO
Organic
BEAUTY Hair
Skin
Weight
Thyroid
HEAL Heart
Cancer
Diabetes
Cures A-M
Cures N-Z
Antimicrobial
TYPES OF FATS Saturation Saturated
Monounsaturated
Polyunsaturated
Carbon Chain Length Short Chain
Medium Chain
Long Chain
Bad Fats Trans Fat
Interesterified Fat
RECIPES & MORE Recipes
Coconut
MORE INFO Testimonials
Myths
Biodiesel
EXPLORE Search
Site Map
Coco-Directory
Health Links
KEEP IN TOUCH Newsletter
About Me
Contact Me
SHOP Reviews
Premium Oil
Bulk Oil

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Crude Coconut Oil:
Its Characteristics and Many Uses



Crude Coconut Oil (CCNO) is oil extracted from dried coconut or copra.

It is brownish yellow in color and not yet edible as it still contains impurities.

High-quality copra can contain up to 75% oil which is why manufacturers are constantly looking for more efficient methods of drying coconuts.

The oil is processed from copra by expeller-press and solvent extraction. The following are the standard values for Crude CNO:

Moisture and Impurities (maximum) : 1.0%

Free Fatty Acid (maximum)
Oleic : 6.0%
Lauric : 4.25%

Color (maximum) : 12.0 R and 75.0 Y

For Scientific Identification
SV : 250-264
IV : 7.5-10.5


Below are just some of the uses for Crude CNO:

Crude Coconut Oil

  • Soaps
  • Surfactant for synthetic detergent
  • Fuel extender
  • Cosmetics/Toiletries
  • Emulsifier in oil drilling
  • Industrial cleaning
  • Foam boosters
  • Tin plating
  • Paper processing
  • Plasticizer
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Paints
  • Diesel oil substitute
  • Humectant
  • ... many more ...

A growing number of oil companies are now using Crude CNO in their production of Biodiesel. Chemical analysis reveals that Coco-Biodiesel reduces fuel consumption by about 45 percent. Smoke emission is reduced by up to 95 percent and the engine has more power while operating at cooler temperatures.

By refining, bleaching and deodorizing it at high heat using a vacuum, the crude oil is transformed into Refined, Bleached & Deodorized or RBD coconut oil which is now fit for human consumption.

Crude CNO is typically traded and exported in bulk except when buyers insist packaging to be in drums. Exporters also use ISO tanks that are loaded directly in tanker vessels.


Return from Crude Coconut Oil to Biodiesel Fuel

Return to Coconut Oil Home